Privacy Statement

Payce Consolidated Limited (also trading as Payce Communities Pty Limited, Payce Properties Pty Limited, Waterfront Estate Management Pty Limited, Ravelin Pty Limited, HomeLinX Pty Limited) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service, including protecting your privacy. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

This statement sets out important information about privacy protections relating to personal information that you provide to us.

How is your personal information collected and used?
When you contact us requesting information regarding our services, you may be asked for some personal information, such as your name and contact details. If you make a request by email we may retain this information for further communication. We only collect information about you which we need to process your enquiry, request or application, to advise you of new services/events and to satisfy legal requirements. We will also use this information for purposes such as correspondence, special events or to participate in client surveys.

Data quality
We regularly monitor data and document employee procedures to help ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. In addition, we demand high standards of quality from others who provide us with information about prospective clients and other services.

Data security
Whenever we handle your personal information, access is limited to those who are authorised to use it to do their jobs and to deliver our services to you. Personal information is protected using a range of security processes.
We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to continue to provide the services you have requested or to meet our legal and regulatory obligations with respect to maintenance of property records.

Access and correction
You can contact our Privacy Officer at any time if you would like details of any personal information we may hold about you or if you would like us to correct it. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal data access form. In some cases, we may charge you a service fee for providing this information, but we will inform you of this at the time. Please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Jessica Lang
Payce Consolidated Limited, 2 Chifley Square 
Sydney NSW 2000 
Tel: (02) 8080 2380

Website
You browse our websites anonymously. Anonymous statistical information (such as the number of hits the site receives) may be collected.

Disclosure of personal information
Payce Consolidated Limited is committed to protecting the personal information of our clients. This section explains how we share your personal information with others.
Business partners We may send you information by direct marketing methods (ie mail, fax, phone, email) about programs and services offered by our business partners. When we do this we maintain control over your personal information, which is not disclosed to our business partners, unless you have expressly authorised us to do so or you respond to their offer.

Service Providers In certain circumstances we contract other companies to provide services for us. Examples of this include mail houses and couriers. We provide them only such information about you that they require to perform their services, and we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on them in how they handle your personal information. They are not permitted to use information about you for any purpose, except to perform the services we have contracted them to provide.

Other information disclosure In all other cases we will not disclose your personal information unless you have been previously informed or have authorised use to do so, or if we are required to do so by law or where there are reasonable grounds for suspecting fraud or criminal activity or where there is a reasonable belief that it is necessary to lessen a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of any person.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications
If you want to "opt out" of receiving direct marketing communications, all you need to do is let us know. You can do this at any time by contacting:
Jessica Lang
Payce Consolidated Limited, 2 Chifley Square 
Sydney NSW 2000 
Tel: (02) 8080 2380